Privacy Policy

Context and overview: Key details

Policy prepared by: Consumer Credit Compliance Limited
Approved by management on: 07/06/2018
Policy became operational on: 07/06/2018
Next review date: 01/01/2019
 


Who are we?

We are Motorlet Limited and can be contacted at:


Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order for us to provide you with our credit broking and leasing services.
 


What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

We need your personal information in order to provide our vehicle funding options to you. If we do not collect your personal information we will not be able to provide our services to you.
 


Who will we share your personal information with?

We will share your personal information with the corresponding vehicle lenders who will provide you with vehicle finance.

We will share your personal information with third parties such as HMRC or the FCA where we are required to do so by law.
 


How long will we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information for up to six years. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.
 


What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records. Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.

Right to object

You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.

Right to data portability 

You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.
 


How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.
 


How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by visiting ico.org.uk/concerns or by calling the ICO on 0303 123 1113. 

What people say about us